Privacy Policy

 

Indian Ocean Experiences understands that privacy is important to you.

Indian Ocean Experiences is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information. Personal information is basically information that can identify you.

What Personal Information does Indian Ocean Experiences Collect?

Indian Ocean Experiences operates as travel wholesaler to the Christmas & Cocos Keeling Islands. We collect the following types of information:

  • personal information collected from travel agents will include the passengers name, address, contact details, passport and visa details and possibly credit card details;
  • personal information collected from business contacts includes name, business position, and business telephone and fax numbers and email addresses;
  • personal information collected from our employees and contractors includes all information required for the employment or contractual relationship;
  • Generally, all personal information is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only personal information that we need for the particular purpose or arranging your holiday on your behalf.

Indian Ocean Experiences collections personal information in order to provide our customers with our products or services including flights, accommodation, tours, car hire and diving products, in order to manage our relationship with our customers and with the people we do business with.

In relation to our customers, Indian Ocean Experiences may also request information about you in order to help you decide which of our products or services would best suit your requirements, including age, fitness, mobility and personal interests. This information may be imperative as to whether you can participate in some of touring products offered.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) without your consent.

How is Personal Information used?

The personal information collected from you by Indian Ocean Experiences is used:

  • to provide our customers with our products or services and to notify our customers about existing or new Indian Ocean Experiences products or services or promotions from time to time; and
  • for other business purposes including advising names and reservations details to Indian Ocean Experiences Service Providers eg accommodation.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new Indian Ocean Experiences products, services or promotions, please let us know.

Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside Indian Ocean Experiences.

Outsourcing

Personal information collected by Indian Ocean Experiences may be disclosed to third parties to whom Indian Ocean Experiences contracts our specialised functions (including accommodation properties, tour operators and airlines). If Indian Ocean Experiences does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, Indian Ocean Experiences takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with the NPP’s when they handle your personal information; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Indian Ocean Experiences.
Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, Government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws. [For example, the Corporations Act 2001 requires personal information about members of a company to be available for inspection in the company’s register.]

Other Disclosures

Indian Ocean Experiences does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

Access & Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Indian Ocean Experiences holds about your (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Indian Ocean Experiences holds about your, we ask that you contact the Privacy officer (details set out in section 2.7), who will explain how Indian Ocean Experiences will handle your request.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request for access relates to our current records about you. These current records include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by Indian Ocean Experiences on a day to day basis.

To provide you with access to this personal information, Indian Ocean Experiences would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper. If personal information about you (for example, your name and address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information only. Ordinarily Indian Ocean Experiences will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Indian Ocean Experiences may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Indian Ocean Experiences which are not current records, [but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access].

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Indian Ocean Experiences’ Privacy officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in section 2.7). Indian Ocean Experiences policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely manner.

Is Personal Information stored safely?

Indian Ocean Experiences takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in locked compactuses. Indian Ocean Experiences only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Online Privacy

This privacy statement outlines Indian Ocean Experiences approach to all personal information we handle, whether collected online or offline. However, particular issues that arise in the online environment are noted below.

Sometimes we may generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. [We use weblogs and cookies to do this]. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. Generally the information we collect and use about website usage will not identify you, only the computer you are using. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting them.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.indianoceanexperiences.com.au please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You may wish to review the privacy policies of each site you visit.